Followers

Holy Basil flowers


Botanical Name: Ocimum tenuiflorum
Common Name: Holy Basil, Tulsi

21 comments:

  1. Beautiful composition, especially I like that yellow/orange background.

    Regards and best wishes

    ReplyDelete
  2. I believe I may have consumed holy basil during my India sojourn....especially so during my Bangalore stay. I have a photographer friend who drives me crazy with his superior camera who always manages to outdo my shots. I cannot even seem to capture the more worldly variety of basil with any sort of skill. As always, Shiju, your photography pleases me.

    ReplyDelete
  3. The beautiful gold background offers a glow highlighting the wonderful detail of the foliage! Delightful!

    ReplyDelete
  4. very beautiful! thanks for joining weekend flowers :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Beautiful composition. The background gives the plant a surreal quality.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Mind blowing shot. You are very talented...:)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Nunca imaginei ficar tão deslumbrada com uma foto do manjericão!!!
    Custei a identificá-lo tal magnífico arranjo de luzes e cores nesta bela composição...
    Adorei ver a imagem!!!
    Feliz semana✽

    ReplyDelete
  8. So warm and sunny, love the yellow background!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Gorgeous...I love the warm yellow background!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Basil is not only a lovely plant, it's tasty in recipes as well.

    Thank you for sharing at Your Sunday Best. :)

    ReplyDelete
  11. Pretty neat!


    Visiting for Mellow Yellow Monday- hope you can stop by:)

    http://www.cassandrasminicorner.com/2012/03/roses-for-you.html

    ReplyDelete
  12. Hi, Magnificent shot, i love this photo.

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for visiting. I genuinely value the feedback I receive. If you can spare some time, let me know what you think.

Subscribe and get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Cranium Bolts on Facebook


Cranium Bolts Photography