Followers

Moss Rose




Common Name: Moss rose, Portulaca, Pathu Mani Poo (Malayalam), Nonia (Hindi), Pung Mapan Satpi (Manipuri), Gul-E-Shama (Urdu)

Botanical Name:
Portulaca grandiflora
Moss Rose is a daily flowering plant.  The flower has a specific time to bloom. The flower is usually in full bloom at 10 o'clock in the morning. It is a very common house-plant in India. It requires almost no attention and spreads itself very easily.

58 comments:

  1. We called it the Japanese Rose here. You have captured the beauty of these flowers excellently.

    ReplyDelete
  2. That first shot is amazing! The light and detail are simply stunning. Thank you for sharing!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Lovely flowers!
    Have a nice weekend!

    ReplyDelete
  4. What a lovely photo...you captured its delicate beauty

    ReplyDelete
  5. Hello, Oh my goodness! This is a fantastic shot this is a amazing, i like it.

    ReplyDelete
  6. These are gorgeous! So delicate and vibrant!

    ReplyDelete
  7. they are beautiful!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Really beautiful:)Dropping by from " Himmelsk"

    ReplyDelete
  9. We have some Mexican petunias that flower every day too. It's a miracle, huh?!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Lovely flower images. I like the composition of the first one.

    ReplyDelete
  11. A joy to gaze at your work. Thank you for sharing these two pieces with Photo Art Friday.

    ReplyDelete
  12. These are so pretty. I especially like the first one and how the light seems to be shining through the delicate petals.

    ReplyDelete
  13. Beautiful shots of your moss rose!

    Carolyn

    ReplyDelete
  14. Very nice shots of these lovely flowers.

    ReplyDelete
  15. Wonderful shots!

    ReplyDelete
  16. Great pictures you show.
    Wishing you a good Sunday :)

    ReplyDelete
  17. Wow! The first shot is amazing. Fantastic colours!

    ReplyDelete
  18. Beautiful pics! Amazing colors. Thanks for sharing. Have a good sunday!

    ReplyDelete
  19. Fragile and beautiful. Excellent shots. Thanks for linking up for Flash Blog Friday :-)

    ReplyDelete
  20. Very lovely pictures!!
    Thank you for sharing!!

    ReplyDelete
  21. The only flower that didn't die in the heat this summer! Great shots. xo

    ReplyDelete
  22. That's my kind of flower - one that is hardy and that will survive my poor efforts at gardening. I've always loved their brilliant colors, bright and cheerful, like ME.

    ReplyDelete
  23. What pretty flower. Sounds perfect for me to look after too:) Thanks for contributing to Mandarin Orange Monday:)

    ReplyDelete
  24. Very pretty, love the first shot.

    ReplyDelete
  25. Very beautiful flower and great photos !:)

    ReplyDelete
  26. Beautiful! I love moss roses.

    ReplyDelete
  27. Exquisite flowers, lovely colors and superb captures for the day, Shiju.

    ReplyDelete
  28. Beautiful!! Boom & Gary of the Vermilon River, Canada.

    ReplyDelete
  29. What beautiful photos. I love the idea of the flowers being open at a specific time of day.

    ReplyDelete
  30. So beautiful and delicate. Happy RT2.

    Mine's here.

    ReplyDelete
  31. I love the colors in the first shot.

    ReplyDelete
  32. Also called the table rose I guess.

    ReplyDelete
  33. Great captures of thiose lovely blooms.Have a greta day!

    Shantana

    ReplyDelete
  34. Calling by as another participant from Outdoor Wednesday by coincidence from Italy, so a nice surprise to find flowers I have in my own garden, lovely photos.

    ReplyDelete
  35. Hey man, I think you've got good photos with you, If you have portfolio share it with us, I am running a photography and Design inspiration blog, If you're willing to showcase some of your best photos or portfolio. Send to me if you've any portfolio in online like Flickr. But I need without watermark

    ReplyDelete
  36. lovely shots indeed!
    http://misses-mind.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  37. Lovely, indeed!

    Cheers ... visiting from RT2!

    Tito Eric of Panglao Island
    http://turningboholano.blogspot.com/2012/08/zadig-by-voltaire.html

    ReplyDelete
  38. I love the color and light in that first shot! Thank you for sharing!

    ReplyDelete
  39. what a beautiful photograph, thanks for joining again at green monday, we really miss you there.

    ReplyDelete
  40. It's so pretty flower! I love the vibrant color. Hope you could visit my Mellow Yellow Monday here: http://www.jollytoes.com/2012/08/05/the-yellow-cabs-in-new-york-city-and-sephora-building/

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for visiting. I genuinely value the feedback I receive. If you can spare some time, let me know what you think.

Subscribe and get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Cranium Bolts on Facebook


Cranium Bolts Photography