Followers

Bonjour & Welcome

Pictures displayed in this blog should not be copied or reproduced in any form without my written permission. If you are interested in using any picture, contact me.
Instagram
  

Wax Apple



Botanical Name: Syzygium samarangense
Common Names: Champanga, Champoo, wax apple, love apple, java apple, royal apple, Jamaican apple, water apple, mountain apple, cloud apple, wax jambu, rose apple, and bell fruit.

Click here to find more information about this beautiful fruit.

24 comments:

  1. I don't think I've ever seen those before.

    ReplyDelete
  2. this is one of my favorite fruits in the summer--juicy and refreshing! we call it macopa or tambis.:p

    ReplyDelete
  3. I've never seen (or even heard of!) this fruit before - it's beautiful!!! I see an upside-down heart in the bottom photo!!! I'm so glad you linked it to Guest Heart Thursday!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I have'nt seen them before...wonderful pics.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Can see why they are call "wax" apple. Very shiney.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Ummm, beautiful shot and this fruit looks good enough to eat. I've just spent 24 hours in the Hong Kong airport...quite a spectacular, modern bustling place but, alas, not one bright colorful Indian sari. I am homesick for the country of my heart. Today, hopefully, I will find a hotel within my budget...otherwise, this may be my home until the 10th.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Lovely wax apple..love the macro shots of them.. just wondering are they edible?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, they are edible. They are sweet and a bit sour.

      Delete
  8. These are beautiful -- a new plant/fruit to me. Thank you so much for sharing at Rural Thursdays. Have a wonderful weekend!

    ReplyDelete
  9. interesting. don't think i've ever seen such a fruit? (:

    ReplyDelete
  10. What a beautiful, creative shot! Wonderful scene.

    ReplyDelete
  11. So pretty!

    Hope you'd come and see my Easter craft, you can link too if you like at my meme. Happy Easter.

    ReplyDelete
  12. Beautiful and delicious looking! :)

    ReplyDelete
  13. I've never heard of them. I'd love to know what they taste like?
    Where do they come from? I wonder if I could get any here in Melbourne...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. They are sweet and a bit sour. They are cultivated in the tropics. You can get them from Thailand where it is called Champoo.

      Delete
  14. They look delicious. Your photos capture them stunningly.
    Catherine Denton

    ReplyDelete
  15. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  16. I'm very thankful to the author for posting such an amazing post..!
    dodge turnitin

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for visiting. I genuinely value the feedback I receive. If you can spare some time, let me know what you think.

Subscribe and get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Cranium Bolts on Facebook


Cranium Bolts Photography