Followers

Alphabe-Thursday - V for Violet

Common name: Queen's Wreath, Sandpaper Vine, Bluebird Vine
Botanical name: Petrea volubilis     
Family: Verbenaceae (Verbena family)
Queen's Wreath is a climber with drooping long racemes of  violet-purple star-like flowers. It flowers in spring and lasts a couple of days.

27 comments:

  1. That is beautiful! I love the colour and the petals are so delicate :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. That's certainly the prettiest thing I've seen today....

    ReplyDelete
  3. I love the background color which sets off the petals of the vine. What a lovely job!
    Joyce M

    ReplyDelete
  4. That is a beautiful choice for V.

    ReplyDelete
  5. they are beauties for sure!!!
    ~victoria~

    ReplyDelete
  6. These would be perfect for a wedding arrangement. Your photo has amazing color.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Wow..that's gorgeous and I haven't seen this before..thank you!

    ReplyDelete
  8. its very soothing to the senses..the colour of it i mean...

    ReplyDelete
  9. That's a really stunning photo of Violets.

    ReplyDelete
  10. So delicate!

    =)

    PS. I'm pretty late for Alphabe-Thursday this week, so here's my link:
    Vistas

    ReplyDelete
  11. Lovely flowers and one of my favorite colors of eye shadow - though after my skin cancer surgery today, I may not be wanting to call attention to my face. I'm going to have a terrible scar about the length of my whole nose!

    ReplyDelete
  12. awesome shot, started to like Violet

    ReplyDelete
  13. I don't know where my comment went. I thought this was a lovely capture. This color is so vivid and beautiful.

    Another vibrant photo from the perfection of your craft.

    Thank you for sharing.

    A+

    ReplyDelete
  14. Oh my! Those are so beautiful! Thanks for the extremely wonderful photo of spring and of life. I really needed something colorful and cheerful to look at and this really helped :)

    ReplyDelete
  15. what a picture....and tht color....oh! wonderful!

    ReplyDelete
  16. Wonderful! I have inherited this in my garden and have been trying to identify it - thank you! Flowers last a lot more than a few days where we are (Queensland Australia). When the flowers finish, they dry out and form a brown helicopter that transports the seed in wind.

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for visiting. I genuinely value the feedback I receive. If you can spare some time, let me know what you think.

Subscribe and get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Cranium Bolts on Facebook


Cranium Bolts Photography