Pictures displayed in this blog should not be copied or reproduced in any form without my written permission. If you are interested in using or buying any of the images - contact me.

Followers

Bridal Veil flowers



Common name: Bridal Veil, Nodding Clerodendron, Wallich's glorybower, Nutan bleeding heart, Bolungre, Samapul, Horrandieng, Jathang kaskei, Mei sohrandi, Tratuba
Botanical name: Clerodendrum wallichii

Spotted: Bond's boutique

A face in the crowd


 I will not let anyone walk through my mind with their dirty feet.
      --MK Gandhi

Galli Cricket


Galli cricket or Street cricket is a stripped-down version of the sport of Cricket. It is usually played in narrow by-lanes, streets, parking lots, parks etc.




It is amazing that size of the park does not hamper the game at all. Eight different cricket matches were being played simultaneously in this small park.  


The players take their cricket very seriously.



Stones kept on the ground serve as stumps.


The players wait for their turn when the park is full.


For the uninitiated, Cricket is a team sport played with a leather ball and flat bat. You can find more information about the sport here.

Cranium Bolts on Facebook


Cranium Bolts Photography