Followers

Dove Orchid

Common name: Dove Orchid, Holy Ghost Orchid
Botanical name: Peristeria elata
Did you notice the dove sitting in the nest?
Posted for Camera Critters Meme

19 comments:

  1. wow!! thats beautiful!! it really looks like a dove sitting inside...

    ReplyDelete
  2. When I look at thumbnail of this pic it looks like a duckling for me. Beautiful flower, nicely captured.

    ReplyDelete
  3. It looks really like a dove! :) LG Tina

    ReplyDelete
  4. Beautiful, I have never noticed that on an orchid before :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. This is amazing! I never thought a dove could be in the middle of an orchid ^_^ Great macro shot!

    Camera Critters

    ReplyDelete
  6. What a stunning shot of this beautiful white orchid. The macro really brings out the details. Beautiful photo.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Beautiful picture. Amazing flower. First I saw the angry duck face, than the lovely miniature dove.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Wow, wonderful capture! Thanks for sharing.

    ReplyDelete
  9. Wow, so nice & magnificent shot i like it.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Magnificent! This reminds me of a little bird with wings outspread and I can definitely see why they call it the Dove Orchid. Thank you very much for sharing.

    ReplyDelete
  11. oh man! wow, this is amazing. :) loved it.

    ReplyDelete
  12. its an lovely piece of art through your artistic vision..loved it.. :)

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for visiting. I genuinely value the feedback I receive. If you can spare some time, let me know what you think.

Subscribe and get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Cranium Bolts on Facebook


Cranium Bolts Photography