Followers

Match Stick Plant


Common name: Match Stick Plant, Gamos Bromeliad
Botanical name:  Aechmea gamosepala

48 comments:

  1. Wow, really interesting. I love the little blue flowers.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I thought it's some organism, then I read the title. :P

    ReplyDelete
  3. Yes, it looks like some rare tropical sea worm. Amazing colors.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Stopped by to check out your blog and leave you a comment from the Crafty Spices Follow Who Hop and http://paulams.weebly.com/blog.html

    ReplyDelete
  5. Amazingly beautiful! Wow, wow, wow!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hello,

    this is the first time that i visit your blog .... and it is a awsome macro photo what you Show here !

    Enjoy your Weekend

    Greetings from Germany

    ReplyDelete
  7. Faszinating flower! Wonderful shot!

    ReplyDelete
  8. unusual plant with wonderful colors...looks a bit like a huge insect!

    ReplyDelete
  9. gorgeous flower! beautiful macro.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Wonderful! I love the colour and the shape of this flower.

    ReplyDelete
  11. from your terrace garden? Absolute beauty!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Found this at Lalbagh. I really want to grow it in my garden.

      Delete
  12. Wow, they look like candies :)

    ReplyDelete
  13. I haven't seen a flower like this before. SC makes it look all the more interesting.

    ReplyDelete
  14. What an amazing plant. I have never seen such a plant.
    :-)
    Traci

    ReplyDelete
  15. Stunning, I've never seen one before.

    ReplyDelete
  16. How pretty and such an appropriate name! Thank you for coming by sharing your creative photography on Weekly Top Shot #101!

    ReplyDelete
  17. Hi Shiju,

    I've never seen this before!

    Please consider returning and leaving a comment for me.
    Happy Blue Monday!

    ReplyDelete
  18. Hi Shiju & greetings to India
    That is incredible!
    Wrenx

    ReplyDelete
  19. This flower is truly amazing----what intricate leaves.
    Ann

    ReplyDelete
  20. I didn't know what it was when I looked at the little graphic on UnknownMami's page. I feel like I could stare at the photo for hours. Very nice.

    I'm here thanks to SIMC. Have a great week.

    ReplyDelete
  21. Goodness this is so beautiful! I appreciate the lovely share. Have a good week.

    ReplyDelete
  22. What a stunning photo.
    Thanks for sharing :D
    Enjoy your week!

    ReplyDelete
  23. Wow! that's amazing never seen that before love the bright illuminate colours

    Have a bloomingtastic week ;-)

    ReplyDelete
  24. Interresting. I`ve never seen this before. Thank you for sharing this beauty :)

    ReplyDelete
  25. So pretty, reminds me of my favorite Crayola Crayon colors as a child!

    ReplyDelete
  26. Nice contrast. The BW background makes it stand out even more.

    ReplyDelete
  27. Wow, what a stunning picture! Thanks for sharing it :)

    ReplyDelete
  28. Have never seen this one -they indeed look like match sticks! Thanks for sharing!

    ReplyDelete
  29. I want one of these. What an amazing and colorful plant. Beautiful. I wonder if it would grow here in Virginia. Probably not. Great capture. genie

    ReplyDelete
  30. Amazing! Dont think have ever seen this before!!

    ReplyDelete
  31. What a great shot! I love the contrast of colors in this.

    ReplyDelete
  32. Hey, What's up, I'm Shivani. I'm an application developer living in Noida, INDIA. I am a fan of technology. I'm also interested in programming and web development. You can download my app with a click on the link.
    Best astrology app
    Astro guru tips
    Astro guru tips
    Free horoscope
    Best astrology app for android
    Hindi astrology app
    Best kundli app
    Astrology app in hindi
    Kundli app

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for visiting. I genuinely value the feedback I receive. If you can spare some time, let me know what you think.

Subscribe and get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Cranium Bolts on Facebook


Cranium Bolts Photography