Followers

Instagram
  

Supermoon of March 19 2011

A perigee-syzygy of the Earth-Moon-Sun system or "supermoon" is a full or new moon that coincides with a close approach by the Moon to the Earth. The moon appears larger and brighter.

Alphabe-Thursday - V for Violet

Common name: Queen's Wreath, Sandpaper Vine, Bluebird Vine
Botanical name: Petrea volubilis     
Family: Verbenaceae (Verbena family)
Queen's Wreath is a climber with drooping long racemes of  violet-purple star-like flowers. It flowers in spring and lasts a couple of days.

Subscribe and get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Cranium Bolts on Facebook


Cranium Bolts Photography