Bonjour & Welcome

Pictures displayed in this blog should not be copied or reproduced in any form without my written permission. If you are interested in using any picture, contact me.

Please turn around

I had a very poor luck with this bird. This one simply refused to turn around.

Asian Koel(Male)

The Asian Koel(Scientific name: Eudynamys scolopacea) is a large, long-tailed, cuckoo.  The song of the male is a repeated koo-Ooo. The Asian Koel is a brood parasite, and lays its single egg in the nests of House Crows. The crimson red eyes looked apt for a Ruby Tuesday post.


Alphabe-Thursday - O for Opposites

Openbill Storks sitting back to back facing Opposite directions is my entry for this week's Alphabe-Thursday's Letter O.

Red Verbena

Posted under Ruby Tuesday

Peacock flower

Common name: Peacock Flower, Pride of Barbados, Dwarf poinciana
Botanical name: Caesalpinia pulcherrima    Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)
Posted under Mellow Yellow Monday #103

Subscribe and get every new post delivered to your Inbox.


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Cranium Bolts on Facebook

Cranium Bolts Photography